Stats from the Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® (NSAR)

Halifax Condominium Market Report

October 2026  |  Halifax Regional Municipality
Executive Summary

Halifax's condominium market recorded 54 closed sales in October 2026, with 7 additional conditional sales pending completion. Inventory remained disciplined at 59 active listings, producing a lean 1.1 months of supply. Despite the tight inventory, the market continued to favour buyer negotiation: 85% of transactions closed below the original asking price, with an average discount of $35,011 and an overall sold-to-original-list ratio of 94.3%.

The median selling price settled at $420,000, while the average reached $501,103 — a spread that reflects the influence of several high-end transactions, including a $1.6 million sale in Fall River. Average days on market stood at 59, though the median of 43 days better captures the typical sale timeline. Buyer showing activity totalled 609 recorded visits across all price brackets, with the strongest engagement concentrated in the $285,000–$400,000 range.

Key Market Metrics

Closed Sales
54
Conditional Sales
7
Active Listings
59
Months of Inventory
1.1
Average Selling Price
$501,103
Median Selling Price
$420,000
Avg Original Asking
$529,050
Sold-to-List Ratio
94.3%
Avg Days on Market
59
Median Days on Market
43
Avg Price per Sq Ft
$454
Median Price per Sq Ft
$423
Cancelled / Withdrawn
2
Avg Sq Ft (Sold)
1,130
Total Showings
609
Avg Showings / Listing
2.7

Source: NSAR MLS® data, October 2026. Sold-to-list ratio calculated on individual original asking prices. Square footage based on MLA where available, TLA otherwise. Showings from ShowingTime.

Negotiation Outcomes

The October data reinforces a market where most sellers are leaving room on the table — or pricing above where buyers are willing to transact. Only 4 of 54 closed sales (7.4%) achieved a premium above asking, while another 4 sold at their original price. The remaining 46 transactions (85.2%) closed below the original asking price.

Sale Outcome Distribution

7%
7%
85%

Above asking (4 sales)

At asking (4 sales)

Below asking (46 sales)

OutcomeSalesShareAvg Difference
Above original asking47.4%+$25,350
At original asking47.4%$0
Below original asking4685.2%−$35,011

Buyer Insight

With 85% of condos selling below asking, buyers have meaningful negotiating room in most price brackets. The average discount of approximately $35,000 suggests that many listings are being priced with a negotiation margin built in. However, well-priced units in high-demand areas continue to sell quickly — 11 condos sold within 7 days, several above asking.

Above-Asking Sales

AddressAskingSoldPremiumDOM
Hanover Court$369,900$390,000+$20,1003
Portland Hills Drive$524,900$531,000+$6,1003
Wellington Street$549,900$580,100+$30,2003
Mont Blanc Terrace$660,000$705,000+$45,0004

Each above-asking sale closed in 3–4 days, confirming that competitively priced condos in strong locations still attract immediate buyer interest.

Market Velocity — Days on Market

The distribution of days on market reveals a bifurcated market. Roughly one in five condos sold within a week, while more than a quarter required over 90 days — suggesting a widening gap between well-positioned listings and those that struggle to find their buyer at the initial price.

Days on Market Distribution (54 Sales)

11 (20.4%)
0–7 days
4 (7.4%)
8–14 days
4 (7.4%)
15–30 days
17 (31.5%)
31–60 days
4 (7.4%)
61–90 days
14 (25.9%)
90+ days

Buyer Insight

The 31–60 day bracket held the most sales (31.5%), representing the realistic timeline for most condo transactions. Buyers should be cautious about condos that have lingered beyond 90 days — while these may present negotiating opportunities, it is worth investigating whether the extended market time reflects building-specific concerns, overpricing or other issues that could affect future resale.

Sold Price Distribution

Sales by Price Range (54 Sales)

7 (13.0%)
Under $300K
14 (25.9%)
$300–399K
14 (25.9%)
$400–499K
6 (11.1%)
$500–599K
4 (7.4%)
$600–699K
6 (11.1%)
$700–899K
3 (5.6%)
$900K+

The $300,000–$499,000 range dominated October's transactions, accounting for 28 of 54 sales (51.8%). This core segment aligns closely with where buyer showing activity is concentrated and represents the price point most accessible to first-time buyers and downsizers entering the Halifax condo market.

Buyer Showing Activity

ShowingTime recorded 609 buyer showings across all Halifax condominium price brackets in October 2026 — 587 for properties listed under $1 million and 22 for those listed above.

Showings by Price Bracket (Under $1M)

78 (13.3%) · 2.69/listing
$200–300K
184 (31.3%) · 2.67/listing
$300–400K
125 (21.3%) · 2.50/listing
$400–500K
101 (17.2%) · 2.66/listing
$500–600K
41 (7.0%) · 2.93/listing
$600–700K
38 (6.5%) · 2.71/listing
$700–800K
18 (3.1%) · 2.25/listing
$800–900K
2 (0.3%) · 1.00/listing
$900K–1M

Source: ShowingTime Target Market Analysis, October 1–31, 2026.

Luxury Segment ($1M+)

Only 22 showings were recorded across the luxury bracket, concentrated almost entirely in two ranges: $900K–$1.2M accounted for 11 showings (2.75 per listing), and $1.2M–$1.5M generated 8 showings (2.67 per listing). Above $1.5M, activity was negligible — 2 showings in the $2.4M–$2.7M range and 1 in the $3.3M+ range, with zero activity from $1.5M to $2.4M.

Buyer Insight

The $285,000–$332,500 bracket generated the highest per-listing showing rate (3.24 visits per listing), followed by $475,000–$522,500 (3.25) and $712,500–$760,000 (3.33). Higher per-listing rates do not necessarily indicate faster sales — they signal stronger buyer interest relative to available inventory. A showing does not equal an offer, and buyers should not assume that high-traffic listings are automatically better purchases.

Top Condominium Sales Districts

Based on October 2026 closed sales volume, the five most active districts were:

DistrictSalesAvg PriceAvg $/Sq FtAvg DOM
Fairmount / Clayton Park / Rockingham11$398,855$31671
Halifax South11$600,173$60540
Bedford4$386,044$41298
Southdale / Manor Park4$475,475$43958
Halifax North3$433,333$45535

1. Fairmount / Clayton Park / Rockingham

Tied with Halifax South for the most transactions in October, this district recorded 11 sales at an average price of $398,855 — the most affordable among the top districts on a per-unit basis. However, the average price per square foot of $316 also reflects older building stock and larger unit sizes. Average days on market of 71 suggests these units take longer to match with buyers, though the volume indicates sustained demand.

2. Halifax South

Halifax South matched Clayton Park's sales volume with 11 transactions but at a notably higher average price of $600,173 — influenced by three sales above $800,000. The district commands Halifax's highest price per square foot at $605, consistent with its waterfront and South End peninsula location. Average days on market of 40 was the second-fastest among the top five, reflecting strong buyer interest at premium price points.

3. Bedford

Bedford's 4 sales at an average of $386,044 and $412 per square foot position it as a mid-range option. However, the 98-day average market time — the longest among the top five — warrants attention. Buyers considering Bedford condos should investigate why individual listings are taking longer: building-specific issues, competitive pricing from nearby Clayton Park, or a mismatch between asking prices and buyer expectations could all be factors.

4. Southdale / Manor Park

This Dartmouth-area district emerged as a notable performer with 4 sales at $475,475 on average and $439 per square foot, offering a middle ground between Clayton Park's affordability and Halifax South's premiums. The 58-day average market time sits near the city-wide average.

5. Halifax North

Three sales at an average of $433,333 and the fastest average days on market (35) among the top five suggest strong buyer demand relative to available inventory in this district. At $455 per square foot, Halifax North represents a notable value compared to Halifax South's $605.

Buyer Insight

The gap between Clayton Park ($316/sq ft) and Halifax South ($605/sq ft) is the single largest price-per-square-foot differential in the Halifax condo market. Buyers should evaluate whether the premium for a South End location is justified by the specific building, view and amenities they are considering — or whether comparable living space at nearly half the per-square-foot cost in Clayton Park or Bedford better serves their long-term financial goals.

All Districts — October 2026

DistrictSalesAvg Price$/Sq FtAvg DOM
Fairmount / Clayton Park / Rockingham11$398,855$31671
Halifax South11$600,173$60540
Bedford4$386,044$41298
Southdale / Manor Park4$475,475$43958
Halifax North3$433,333$45535
Halifax Central3$473,967$54460
Armdale / Purcell's Cove2$351,000$47559
Crichton Park / Albro Lake2$377,500$424110
Halifax West2$470,000$61173
East Hants / Colchester West2$761,000$47178
Forest Hills1$292,500$286112
Spryfield1$315,000$2852
Lawrencetown / Lake Echo1$335,000$24862
Sackville1$363,000$33354
Woodlawn / Portland Estates1$455,000$38814
Kingswood / Haliburton Hills1$520,000$282107
Colby Area1$531,000$3403
Timberlea / St. Margaret's Bay1$647,800$52936
Dartmouth Downtown / Burnside1$924,000$5578
Waverley / Fall River1$1,600,000$7894

Note: Districts with fewer than 3 sales have limited statistical reliability. Single-sale districts are shown for completeness and should not be used for trend analysis.

Price Per Square Foot Analysis

The city-wide average sold price per square foot in October was $454, with a median of $423. The range extended from $248 in the Lawrencetown/Lake Echo area to $789 in Waverley/Fall River (a single luxury transaction). Among districts with meaningful sample sizes, Halifax South led at $605 per square foot, followed by Halifax Central at $544 and Halifax West at $611 (based on 2 sales).

Average Price Per Sq Ft — Top Districts (3+ Sales)

Halifax South
$605/sq ft (11 sales)
Halifax Central
$544/sq ft (3 sales)
Halifax North
$455/sq ft (3 sales)
Southdale / Manor Park
$439/sq ft (4 sales)
Bedford
$412/sq ft (4 sales)
Clayton Park / Rockingham
$316/sq ft (11 sales)

Based on MLA (main living area) where available; TLA (total living area) used otherwise.

Notable October Transactions

Highest-Value Sales

AddressDistrictSold PriceDOM
Everlina LaneWaverley / Fall River$1,600,0004
Lower Water StreetHalifax South$950,000—
Seapoint RoadDartmouth Downtown$924,0008
South Park StreetHalifax South$875,000—
Summer StreetHalifax South$859,9002

Fastest Sales (≤ 5 Days)

AddressDOMSold Pricevs Asking
Westridge Drive1$439,500−$10,400
Bromley Road2$315,000−$14,900
Regency Park Drive2$457,500−$42,400
Summer Street2$859,900−$40,100
Hanover Court3$390,000+$20,100
Portland Hills Drive3$531,000+$6,100
Wellington Street3$580,100+$30,200
Cunard Street4$629,900−$20,000
Mont Blanc Terrace4$705,000+$45,000
Everlina Lane4$1,600,000−$95,000
Lower Water Street5$425,000−$34,900

Eleven condos — 20% of all sales — closed within 5 days. Notably, fast sales occurred across the full price spectrum, from $315,000 to $1.6 million. Even among these quick transactions, 7 of 11 still sold below asking, reinforcing that speed of sale and selling above asking are distinct outcomes.

Active Inventory Snapshot

At month-end, 59 condominiums remained available for sale across the Halifax Regional Municipality. The active inventory ranged from $247,900 to $749,900 in asking price, with an average of $467,402 and a median of $450,000. The resulting 1.1 months of supply, based on October's 54-sale absorption rate, continues to indicate a seller-favourable inventory position — though the negotiation data above demonstrates that this tightness alone is not translating into sellers achieving their asking prices.

Buyer Insight

While the headline inventory figure of 1.1 months suggests a competitive market, the reality is more nuanced. With 85% of sellers accepting less than their asking price and an average discount of $35,000, buyers should not feel pressured to waive conditions or overpay simply because active listings appear limited. The data supports a measured approach: present competitive but well-informed offers backed by comparable sales analysis.

October 2026 — Key Buyer Takeaways

  • Negotiation room exists. The 94.3% sold-to-list ratio and 85% below-asking rate mean most sellers are accepting meaningful discounts. Use comparable sales data, not the listing price, as your offer benchmark.
  • Speed varies dramatically. While 20% of condos sold within a week, 26% required 90+ days. Well-priced listings in desirable locations still sell quickly — listings with extended market time may present negotiation opportunities but also warrant closer investigation.
  • The $300K–$500K range is the sweet spot. Over half of all transactions and the strongest showing activity concentrated in this bracket. Buyers in this range should be prepared but not panicked.
  • Price per square foot varies nearly 2:1 across districts. Halifax South at $605/sq ft vs. Clayton Park at $316/sq ft — the location premium is real, but buyers should evaluate whether it aligns with their lifestyle and investment priorities.
  • Above-asking sales are the exception. Only 4 of 54 sales (7.4%) exceeded asking, and all were in specific locations with particular market characteristics. Do not assume that every listing will generate multiple offers.

Methodology & Data Notes

Data source: Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® (NSAR) MLS® System. Reporting period: October 1–31, 2026. Geographic coverage: Halifax Regional Municipality and surrounding areas as categorized by NSAR district codes. Sales basis: Sales measured by contract acceptance date (conditional and firm). The 54 closed sales represent firm transactions; 7 conditional sales are reported separately and excluded from price calculations due to $0 recorded selling prices. Square footage: Main Living Area (MLA) used where available; Total Living Area (TLA) used otherwise. These measures are not interchangeable, and buyers should confirm the definition applied to any specific listing. Showing data: ShowingTime Target Market Analysis reports for October 2026. Showing counts represent scheduled buyer visits recorded through the ShowingTime platform and do not capture all buyer activity. A showing does not constitute an offer. Price reductions: Original asking price compared against selling price includes both listing price adjustments and negotiated purchase discounts; these components cannot be separated with the available data. Sample sizes: Districts with fewer than 3 sales should be interpreted with caution. Last updated: November 3, 2026.

Before you fall in love with the view, let's look at the numbers.

Considering a condo in Halifax? Our buyer specialists can help you compare the asking price, recent sales, building documentation and future resale considerations.

Talk to a Pike Group Buyer Specialist  →  thepikegroup.ca

Authored by Sandra Pike, REALTOR® | The Pike Group, Royal LePage Atlantic

One of Halifax's Top Resale Listing Agents Since 2016 | Data-Driven Market Insights and Real Estate Commentary