In October 2026, 52 new construction properties reached firm sale status across Nova Scotia. Of these, 49 disclosed a selling price while 3 were recorded as confidential. The median selling price was $659,900 with a median price per finished square foot of $320 (based on total finished area). Properties spent a median of 35 days on market before going firm.
The majority of disclosed sales (27 of 49, or 55%) closed at the final asking price. Another 9 (18%) sold above asking, while 13 (27%) closed below. The median sale-to-final-list ratio held at 100.0%.
New listing activity remained robust with 108 new construction listings added during October. Active inventory stood at 521 listings province-wide, representing approximately 10.0 months of supply at the current absorption rate. The sold mix comprised 48 Single Family, 3 Mobile / Mini, 1 Condominium.
Pricing metrics exclude 3 confidential-price sale(s). Price per square foot calculated on total finished area (TFA). Months of supply = active inventory ÷ October firm sales.
Prices ranged from $312,000 to $2,199,900 across 49 disclosed sales. Of the 52 total transactions, 13 had their asking price reduced from the original list price prior to going firm, with those properties ultimately selling at a median of 94.4% of their original asking price.
The median days on market for October firm sales was 35 days. The average was higher at 72 days, pulled up by a small number of listings that had been on market for extended periods before selling. With 52 firm sales against 521 active listings, the current absorption rate produces approximately 10.0 months of supply — firmly in buyer's market territory and giving purchasers meaningful negotiating leverage and selection.
Of the 49 sales with disclosed prices, the distribution relative to the final asking price was:
Above Asking — 9 (18.4%)
At Asking — 27 (55.1%)
Below Asking — 13 (26.5%)
More than half of all disclosed new construction sales in October closed at the listed price. The 18.4% that sold above asking suggests competitive conditions in select segments, while 26.5% selling below asking indicates room for negotiation — particularly on properties with longer market exposure.
| District | Sales | Median Price | Median DOM | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26-Beaverbank, Upper Sackville | 9 | $724,000 | 39 | 37 |
| 105-East Hants/Colchester West | 7 | $381,900 | 0 | 38 |
| 40-Timberlea, Prospect, St. Margaret's Bay | 7 | $779,900 | 45 | 46 |
| 7-Spryfield | 7 | $659,900 | 0 | 13 |
| 104-Truro/Bible Hill/Stewiacke | 4 | $369,750 | 43 | 49 |
| 14-Dartmouth Montebello, Port Wallace, Keystone | 3 | $649,900 | 56 | 35 |
| 405-Lunenburg County | 3 | N/A | 69 | 25 |
| 35-Halifax County East | 3 | $565,000 | 104 | 25 |
| 31-Lawrencetown, Lake Echo, Porters Lake | 2 | $510,450 | 87 | 8 |
| 20-Bedford | 2 | $1,028,853 | 144 | 15 |
| 21-Kingswood, Haliburton Hills, Hammonds Pl. | 1 | $2,199,900 | 27 | 46 |
| 30-Waverley, Fall River, Oakfield | 1 | $1,340,000 | 34 | 36 |
| County Chebogue/Arcadia | 1 | $430,000 | 2 | 0 |
| Hants County | 1 | $485,000 | 36 | 29 |
| Kings County | 1 | $370,000 | 27 | 36 |
District 26 (Beaverbank/Upper Sackville) led with 9 firm sales, followed by three districts tied at 7 sales each: District 105 (East Hants/Colchester West), District 40 (Timberlea/Prospect/St. Margaret's Bay), and District 7 (Spryfield).
Ranked by number of firm MLS® new construction sales recorded in October 2026. This is an activity ranking, not an assessment of quality or customer satisfaction.
| Builder | Sales | Median Price | Median $/SqFt | DOM | Communities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marchand Homes | 4 | $1,126,800 | $479 (n=4) | 153 | Beaver Bank, Enfield, Fall River, Middle Sackville |
| Amara Developments | 4 | $714,900 | $560 (n=4) | 10 | Halifax, Middle Sackville |
| Picket Fence Homes | 3 | $569,900 | $372 (n=3) | 0 | Halifax |
| Cresco Construction | 3 | $704,900 | $407 (n=3) | 80 | Bedford, Dartmouth |
| Castlegrove Estates | 3 | $361,900 | $306 (n=3) | 0 | Elmsdale |
| Almadina International | 3 | $659,900 | $393 (n=3) | 0 | Halifax |
| Rooftight Construction | 2 | $622,450 | $411 (n=2)* | 48 | Beaver Bank, Dartmouth |
| Ramar Construction | 2 | $677,400 | $516 (n=2)* | 128 | Timberlea, Whites Lake |
| FH Development Group | 2 | $792,450 | $475 (n=2)* | 50 | Middle Sackville, Timberlea |
| Provident Holdings | 2 | $780,125 | $458 (n=2)* | 40 | Brunello Estates |
| AJ Legrow Holdings | 1 | $312,000 | $367 (n=1)* | 9 | Mount Uniacke |
| 4761920 NOVA SCOTIA | 1 | $375,000 | $357 (n=1)* | 48 | Upper Onslow |
| Collins Homes and Renovations | 1 | N/A | N/A (n=0)* | 686 | Fox Point |
| Bran New Homes | 1 | $374,500 | $331 (n=1)* | 39 | Upper Onslow |
| COLCHESTER CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | 1 | $365,000 | $407 (n=1)* | 117 | Stewiacke |
* Median $/sq ft based on fewer than 3 observations — treat as directional only. Confidential-price sales are excluded from pricing metrics but included in sales counts. Private sales and transactions outside the MLS® dataset may not be represented.
Builders with the most active new construction listings on the MLS® system as of the October 2026 reporting cutoff.
| Builder | Active Listings |
|---|---|
| Marchand Homes | 67 |
| Cresco Construction | 31 |
| Ramar Construction | 31 |
| Rooftight Construction | 17 |
| New Valley Homes Incorporated and/or | 15 |
| Amara Developments | 14 |
| Gerald Mitchell Contracting | 13 |
| Shaughnessy Homes | 11 |
| New Valley Homes | 11 |
| Pine-Quest Construction | 10 |
| Provident Holdings | 8 |
| Cape Smokey Peninsula | 7 |
| Signature Homes | 7 |
| Nexus Construction | 6 |
| 4287034 NOVA SCOTIA | 6 |
Communities ranked by number of new construction firm sales in October 2026, with corresponding active inventory.
| Community | Sales | Median Price | Median $/SqFt | DOM | Active |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax | 7 | $659,900 | $393 | 0 | 15 |
| Middle Sackville | 7 | $928,700 | $527 | 10 | 30 |
| Upper Onslow | 3 | $374,500 | $344 | 39 | 9 |
| Dartmouth | 3 | $649,900 | $388 | 56 | 36 |
| Elmsdale | 3 | $361,900 | $306 | 0 | 6 |
| Timberlea | 2 | $842,450 | $426 | 171 | 11 |
| Beechville | 2 | $774,900 | $422 | 23 | 3 |
| Brunello Estates | 2 | $780,125 | $458 | 40 | 4 |
| Porters Lake | 2 | $510,450 | $355 | 87 | 2 |
| Beaver Bank | 2 | $659,500 | $466 | 285 | 4 |
| Bedford | 1 | $854,900 | $513 | 289 | 10 |
| Arcadia | 1 | $430,000 | $396 | 2 | 0 |
| Ardoise | 1 | $485,000 | $369 | 36 | 0 |
| Enfield | 1 | $1,324,900 | $436 | 272 | 9 |
| Chester | 1 | N/A | N/A | 2 | 0 |
Halifax and Middle Sackville each recorded 7 firm new construction sales, leading all communities in October. Middle Sackville's higher median price reflects larger single-family builds from Amara Developments and Marchand Homes, while Halifax's sales were concentrated in multi-unit infill projects by Picket Fence Homes and Almadina International. Upper Onslow offered the most affordable new builds at a median of $374,500.
Highest-Price Sales
| Address | Community | Selling Price | Sq Ft | Builder | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canoe Crescent | Hammonds Plains | $2,199,900 | 2,816 | Mathair Homes | 27 |
| Celebration Drive | Fall River | $1,340,000 | 1,944 | Marchand Homes | 34 |
| Rockcliffe Drive | Enfield | $1,324,900 | 3,038 | Marchand Homes | 272 |
| Samaa Court | Bedford West | $1,202,806 | 2,790 | Atbin Homes | 0 |
| Orchid Court | Middle Sackville | $1,060,000 | 2,065 | Highmark Custom Home Builders | 158 |
Most Affordable Sales
| Address | Community | Selling Price | Sq Ft | Builder | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Uniacke Lake Road | Mount Uniacke | $312,000 | 851 | AJ Legrow Holdings | 9 |
| Fulton Crt | Elmsdale | $327,900 | 1,072 | Castlegrove Estates | 0 |
| Gosling Circle | Porters Lake | $335,000 | 1,350 | Maksym Harets | 62 |
| Conway Dr | Elmsdale | $361,900 | 1,200 | Castlegrove Estates | 0 |
| Summer Hill Place | Upper Onslow | $364,500 | 1,060 | Meeting House Properties | 23 |
With 10.0 months of supply on the new construction side, Nova Scotia's new-build market remains firmly tilted toward buyers heading into the final quarter of 2026. The 521 active listings offer substantial selection across price points and communities, and the 108 new listings added in October signal that builders continue to bring product to market despite the elevated inventory.
The pricing data tells a nuanced story: while the majority of sales still close at asking price, the 26.5% selling below and the 13 listings that had their price reduced before going firm suggest that well-informed buyers have leverage — particularly on properties that have been sitting. The most active builders — Amara Developments, Marchand Homes, Picket Fence Homes, and Cresco Construction — each recorded 3–4 sales, with no single builder dominating the October sold landscape.
Geographically, the Beaverbank/Upper Sackville corridor and the suburban communities of Timberlea, St. Margaret's Bay, and East Hants continue to attract the most new construction activity, while Halifax proper saw strong infill activity from multi-unit builders.
A total of 52 new construction properties reached firm sale status in October 2026 across Nova Scotia. Of these, 49 disclosed a selling price while 3 were recorded as confidential. The sold mix included 48 single-family homes, 3 mobile/mini homes, and 1 condominium.
What is the median price for new construction in Nova Scotia?
The median selling price for new construction in October 2026 was $659,900 based on 49 disclosed sales. The average was higher at $687,756, pulled up by several luxury transactions above $1 million. Prices ranged from $312,000 for a smaller build in Mount Uniacke to $2,199,900 for a custom home in Hammonds Plains.
What is the price per square foot for new construction?
The median price per finished square foot was $320 based on total finished area (TFA) and $407 based on the main living area (MLA). The difference reflects the value that finished basements and additional lower-level space add without proportionally increasing the overall cost.
Are new construction homes selling above or below asking price?
In October, 55.1% of disclosed sales (27 of 49) closed at the listed price, 18.4% (9) sold above asking, and 26.5% (13) sold below asking. The median sale-to-final-list ratio was 100.0%. Among properties that had their original asking price reduced before selling, the median sale-to-original ratio was 94.4%.
How long do new construction homes take to sell?
The median days on market was 35 days in October 2026. However, this figure varied considerably — some properties sold on the day of listing (0 DOM) while others had been marketed for months or even over a year before reaching a firm sale. Longer DOM figures often reflect pre-construction listings or properties listed before completion.
How much new construction inventory is available?
As of the October 2026 reporting cutoff, there were 521 active new construction listings across Nova Scotia, representing approximately 10.0 months of supply at October's absorption rate. This is a buyer's market, giving purchasers significant selection and potential negotiating room.
Authored by Sandra Pike, REALTOR® | The Pike Group, Royal LePage Atlantic
One of Halifax's Top Resale Listing Agents Since 2016 | Data-Driven Market Insights and Real Estate Commentary
Data has not been verified and is subject to change. Information is sourced from the Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® (NSAR) MLS® system. Confidential-price transactions are excluded from pricing calculations but included in sales counts. The MLS® trademarks are owned by the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). This report reflects firm sales with acceptance dates in October 2026. Price per square foot, days on market, and other derived metrics are calculated from reported MLS® data and may not account for unreported upgrades, concessions, or HST treatment. This analysis is intended for general information purposes and does not constitute an appraisal. Published November 2026.