An analysis of 737 single-family sales that went firm in October, 1,074 new listings and 7,987 showings across the province, written for buyers who want to pay a defensible price and understand what the home will be worth to the next buyer.
Published November 5, 2026 | Reporting period: October 1–31, 2026 | Sources: NSAR MLS® data, ShowingTime
Nova Scotia is not one housing market, and October’s data shows it clearly. 737 single-family sales went firm in October in the NSAR data supplied to us, and the experience of a buyer in Halifax differs sharply from that of a buyer in the Annapolis Valley, Cape Breton or the Digby and Yarmouth area. ‘Firm’ means the buyer’s conditions were removed and the sale became binding.
The buyer’s takeaway
Leverage is local. Halifax buyers face a faster market where 17% of sales closed above list price, so preparation and pre-approval matter. In slower regions, particularly Digby and Yarmouth, the Eastern Shore, the South Shore and the northern mainland, the data supports more patience and more negotiation. A discount to asking price is not the same as value, however, and the sections below explain how to tell the difference.
Province-wide medians can mislead. Halifax Regional Municipality accounted for 38% of October’s firm sales and its homes are priced well above those in most other regions, so a single provincial figure mostly describes Halifax. That is why the table below compares regions with one another.
| Region | Firm sales (Oct) | Median sale price | Median days on market | Reduced before sale | Sold in 30 days or less | Took over 90 days | Median sale ÷ final list | Closed above list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Regional Municipality | 283 | $592,500 | 20 | 37% | 59% | 12% | 98.0% | 17% |
| Northern Mainland (Cumberland, Colchester, Pictou) | 139 | $315,000 | 45 | 51% | 41% | 25% | 95.6% | 11% |
| Annapolis Valley & Hants County | 90 | $385,000 | 40 | 48% | 46% | 26% | 96.9% | 9% |
| Cape Breton | 90 | $230,000† | 27 | 41% | 53% | 17% | 95.2%† | 12%† |
| South Shore & Southwest Shore (Lunenburg, Queens, Shelburne) | 78 | $310,000† | 58.5 | 53% | 38% | 36% | 92.2%† | 3%† |
| Digby & Yarmouth counties | 33 | $290,000 | 83 | 58% | 24% | 45% | 94.0% | 3% |
| Eastern Shore (Halifax County East) | 16 | $385,000 | 73.5 | 56% | 31% | 38% | 94.8% | 12% |
| Antigonish & Guysborough | 8 | — | 54.5 | 38% | 38% | 25% | — | — |
Source: NSAR MLS® single-family sales with a firm date of October 1–31, 2026, status as at the supplied extract (updated from the later listing extract where both included the home). Days on market, reductions and timing use all sales in the region; price figures use sales with a recorded sale price. † Sale prices are recorded for only 58% of Cape Breton and 40% of South Shore sales in this extract (the remainder had no recorded sale price in the extract), so price figures for those two regions describe a partial sample and should be read cautiously. Antigonish & Guysborough had 8 sales, too few to compare.
Halifax Regional Municipality recorded 283 firm sales with a median of 20 days on market. 16.6% closed above the final list price, and the median sale price was 98.0% of list, the tightest spread to asking price of any region. For buyers, this means a well-priced Halifax home can attract competing interest in its first two weeks, and a buyer who needs a lengthy conditions period may find it difficult to compete. It also means that homes that linger deserve a hard look: 41% of Halifax sales took longer than 30 days, and those homes often carry a reason.
In the Digby & Yarmouth counties, the median sale took 83 days, 45% of sales took more than 90 days, and 94% of the 33 sales closed below the final list price at a median of 94.0% of list. The Eastern Shore (Halifax County East) shows a similar pattern on a smaller sample: a median of 73.5 days across 16 sales. On the South Shore the median was 58.5 days, and on the northern mainland 45 days with 51% of sales following a price reduction. The Annapolis Valley & Hants sits between: 40 days and 48% reduced. Longer times on market typically give buyers more selection and more time for inspections, water and septic testing, and comparison shopping.
Relocating to Nova Scotia?
Do not carry a Halifax expectation to a rural market, or the reverse. A buyer who assumes every region sells in 20 days may overpay out of urgency, while one who assumes every region offers a discount may lose a well-priced home. Review local data for each community before you set a budget or an offer strategy. Tell us where you are looking, and we will confirm whether our team covers that area.
Among the 648 October sales with a recorded price, 78.5% closed below the final list price, 9.0% closed at list and 12.5% closed above it. The median sale price was 97.0% of the final list price and 94.4% of the original list price. The difference between those two figures reflects price reductions made before the sale.
Source: NSAR MLS® single-family sales with a firm date in October 2026 and a recorded sale price (n = 648 of 737). Because Halifax, the Valley, the northern mainland and Digby & Yarmouth report prices for nearly every sale, while Cape Breton and the South Shore report fewer, this provincial split leans toward those regions; see the regional table.
44.4% of October’s sales followed at least one price reduction. The data shows two very different kinds of sale. Homes that were never reduced sold quickly (median 8 days) at a median of 97.7% of list, and 19% closed above list. Homes that had been reduced took a median of 78 days and sold at a median of 88.2% of their original price, yet 93% still closed below the reduced price, which indicates that buyers continued to negotiate after the cut.
What this means in practice: a reduction tells you the original price did not match what buyers were willing to pay. It does not tell you whether the new price is right. A home reduced by 8% may still be overpriced, and a home never reduced may be fairly priced. Your offer should be anchored to recent comparable sales, the condition of the property and the competition in that specific neighbourhood, not to the size of the discount.
| Days on market | Priced sales | Median sale ÷ final list | Closed above list | Closed below list | Median sale ÷ original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–14 days | 237 | 98.4% | 26% | 60% | 98.4% |
| 15–30 days | 83 | 97.2% | 5% | 89% | 95.0% |
| 31–60 days | 103 | 95.4% | 7% | 86% | 92.2% |
| 61–90 days | 93 | 96.0% | 5% | 89% | 90.5% |
| Over 90 days | 132 | 94.9% | 3% | 91% | 85.2% |
Source: NSAR MLS® single-family sales with a firm date in October 2026 and a recorded sale price. Each group is a different mix of homes and regions; compare patterns, not individual cells.
The pattern is consistent with how sellers behave. In the first 14 days, 26% of priced sales closed above list. Homes that sat for more than 90 days sold at a median of 85.2% of their original asking price. For a buyer, a long listing history provides negotiating information, but it also raises a question every buyer should ask: why has this home not sold? The answer may be price, condition, location, layout, a well or septic concern or an access issue, and some of those are problems the next buyer will also notice.
ShowingTime recorded 7,987 showings of single-family homes priced from $100,000 to just under $1,000,000 across Nova Scotia in October, an average of about 258 per day. Showings are appointments, not unique buyers: one household may tour a dozen homes, and a single home may be shown repeatedly to the same couple. They measure attention, not demand at a given price, and we cannot calculate a showing-to-sale conversion rate from this data.
| Price range | October showings | Share of showings | Showings per listing | Firm sales (Oct) | Share of firm sales | Median days on market | Reduced before sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000–$199,999 | 548 | 6.9% | 2.60 | 70 | 10.1% | 46 | 49% |
| $200,000–$299,999 | 924 | 11.6% | 2.56 | 89 | 12.9% | 34 | 43% |
| $300,000–$399,999 | 1,320 | 16.5% | 2.95 | 158 | 22.9% | 38.5 | 51% |
| $400,000–$499,999 | 1,621 | 20.3% | 3.59 | 129 | 18.7% | 20 | 43% |
| $500,000–$599,999 | 1,372 | 17.2% | 3.72 | 96 | 13.9% | 19 | 36% |
| $600,000–$699,999 | 1,011 | 12.7% | 3.86 | 76 | 11.0% | 38.5 | 46% |
| $700,000–$799,999 | 680 | 8.5% | 3.51 | 45 | 6.5% | 33 | 40% |
| $800,000–$899,999 | 340 | 4.3% | 2.88 | 20 | 2.9% | 70.5 | 50% |
| $900,000–$999,999 | 171 | 2.1% | 2.63 | 8 | 1.2% | 31 | 25% |
Sources: ShowingTime Target Market Analysis (single-family, marketwide, Oct 1–31, 2026) and NSAR MLS® firm sales by final list price (691 of 737 sales fall within $100,000–$999,999; shares are of those 691). The two datasets are built differently, so this is a comparison of shares, not a conversion rate.
Navy bars show each price range’s share of October showings. Gold bars show its share of October firm sales.
Showing activity skews higher than completed sales. Homes priced from $400,000 to $999,999 drew 65.0% of showings but accounted for 54.1% of firm sales, while ranges below $400,000 produced a larger share of sales than of showings. Our reading, which is a reading rather than a measurement, is that buyers view more homes before committing at higher price points.
A high showing count is not a sign of fair value. Showings per listing were highest in the $600,000–$699,999 range (3.86), yet its sales took a median of 38.5 days and 46% followed a price reduction. The $500,000–$599,999 range drew a similar 3.72 showings per listing but sold in a median of 19 days with 36% reduced. Similar attention produced quite different outcomes, which is consistent with buyers being more selective about price and condition in some ranges than in others. The data cannot confirm the reason for any individual home.
ShowingTime’s over-$1 million report recorded 380 showings in October, with 153 in the $900,000–$1,199,999 range, 105 from $1.2 million to $1.5 million and 62 from $1.5 million to $1.8 million. Showings per listing were about 2.5 across those ranges and fell to 1.73 and 1.43 in the $2.1 million–$2.4 million and $2.7 million–$3.0 million ranges. Above $3 million there were two showings in total. Only 30 firm sales in October had a final list price of $1 million or more. Buyers in this segment generally face less direct competition and have more room to negotiate, but a limited pool of eventual buyers also makes resale timing less predictable. That is a good reason to evaluate liquidity as carefully as the finishes.
Source: ShowingTime Target Market Analysis (single-family, marketwide, Oct 1–31, 2026). The two ShowingTime reports use different price increments and overlap at roughly $900,000, so their showing counts are reported separately and not added together.
| NSAR district | Priced sales (Oct) | Median sale price | Median sale ÷ final list | Closed above list | Closed below list | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spryfield | 17 | $569,900 | 100.0% | 18% | 41% | 9 |
| Woodlawn, Portland Estates, Nantucket | 19 | $510,000 | 99.4% | 32% | 53% | 6 |
| Beaverbank, Upper Sackville | 19 | $660,000 | 99.1% | 16% | 58% | 11 |
| Dartmouth Montebello, Port Wallace, Keystone | 10 | $637,400 | 98.8% | 10% | 60% | 25.5 |
| Timberlea, Prospect, St. Margaret’s Bay | 38 | $603,500 | 98.0% | 13% | 74% | 33.5 |
| Waverley, Fall River, Oakfield | 16 | $747,500 | 98.0% | 25% | 62% | 17.5 |
| Colby Area | 11 | $519,400 | 97.9% | 9% | 82% | 7 |
| Bedford | 21 | $610,000 | 97.9% | 10% | 86% | 23 |
| Kingswood, Haliburton Hills, Hammonds Pl. | 11 | $660,000 | 97.7% | 9% | 82% | 46 |
| Sackville | 18 | $498,500 | 97.3% | 6% | 89% | 18.5 |
| Lawrencetown, Lake Echo, Porters Lake | 19 | $615,000 | 97.3% | 5% | 89% | 45 |
| Fairmount, Clayton Park, Rockingham | 15 | $610,000 | 96.8% | 0% | 93% | 36 |
| Halifax West | 18 | $641,127 | 96.6% | 28% | 72% | 14 |
Source: NSAR MLS® single-family sales with a firm date in October 2026 and a recorded sale price. Districts with fewer than ten priced sales are omitted. Each district has only 10 to 38 sales, so treat these figures as directional rather than definitive.
Competition is not uniform within Halifax either. Spryfield sold at a median of 100.0% of list in 9 days, and Woodlawn, Portland Estates and Nantucket saw 32% of sales close above list. Halifax West also showed 28% above list, but with a wider spread overall (median 96.6% of list). At the other end, Fairmount, Clayton Park and Rockingham had 0% of sales close above list and 93% below, while Sackville (6% above) and Lawrencetown, Lake Echo and Porters Lake (5% above) were also softer on price. Sample sizes are small, so a neighbourhood-level read should always be supplemented with the specific comparable sales for the street and style of home you are considering. That is where a listing-side perspective is most useful: we know how the homes around you were priced, marketed and negotiated.
The supplied listing file contains 1,095 single-family listings, almost all (1,074) entered in October. At the time of the extract (November 5), 803 were still active, 134 were under conditional sale, 132 had sold and 26 had been cancelled, withdrawn or expired. Only 18.1% of the active listings had been reduced so far, at a median of 21 days on market. Reductions typically follow the first month: 44% of October’s sales came after one, so a home you are watching that has not yet moved may still be repriced, though that is never certain.
| Region | October listings | Still active (Nov 5) | Median active list price | Active listings reduced so far |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Regional Municipality | 415 | 273 | $699,000 | 19% |
| Northern Mainland (Cumberland, Colchester, Pictou) | 215 | 171 | $350,000 | 16% |
| Annapolis Valley & Hants County | 150 | 113 | $445,900 | 17% |
| Cape Breton | 131 | 96 | $297,500 | 28% |
| South Shore & Southwest Shore (Lunenburg, Queens, Shelburne) | 106 | 83 | $469,000 | 13% |
| Digby & Yarmouth counties | 44 | 39 | $339,900 | 10% |
| Eastern Shore (Halifax County East) | 16 | 14 | $362,450 | 21% |
| Antigonish & Guysborough | 18 | 14 | $404,800 | 7% |
Source: NSAR MLS® single-family listings entered primarily in October 2026, status as at November 5, 2026. This is October’s new supply, not a count of all active listings in the province.
The statistics point to a handful of practical rules for buyers across the province.
With 79% of priced October sales closing below the final asking price, list price is a starting point and not a verdict. Value comes from recent sales of similar homes nearby, adjusted for condition, lot, age, systems and upgrades. If the comparable evidence supports a lower offer, a well-reasoned, well-documented offer is more persuasive than an arbitrary discount.
Days on market, price changes, prior listings and withdrawn or expired attempts all tell you how the market has responded to the home. A relisted property may have been repriced, repaired or merely refreshed. We review this history on every property a buyer is serious about.
In Halifax, where 59% of sales took 30 days or less and 17% closed above list, buyers should have financing, inspections and a decision framework ready in advance. In slower regions, buyers have time to test wells and septic systems, review surveys and easements, and compare several homes before making an offer.
A discount to asking price is no consolation if the home needs a new foundation, roof, septic field or well. Home inspections, water quality and quantity testing, septic assessments, oil tank checks, insurance confirmation and title review exist to turn unknown risk into known cost before you are committed. Competitive markets tempt buyers to waive protections. We will tell you plainly when we think that is a mistake.
Time on market is one of the clearest indicators of how a home’s features are valued. In October, 21% of firm sales province-wide took more than 90 days, rising to 45% in Digby & Yarmouth and 38% on the Eastern Shore (a small sample). Every home has a future seller, and the factors below shape how long that seller will wait.
No one can guarantee how a property will perform when it is sold, and we do not make that promise. What we can do is help you see the trade-offs before you commit, so that you can love the home you buy and understand how it is likely to appeal to future buyers when life changes.
The Pike Group is predominantly a listing team. We spend our days pricing homes, preparing them for market, reviewing showing feedback, evaluating offers and negotiating on behalf of sellers. That experience shapes how we serve buyers:
Our approach is simple: we do not want to sell anyone into a house just to complete a transaction. We want you to buy the right property at a defensible price.
It depends heavily on the region. In October, Halifax Regional Municipality had a median of 20 days on market and 17% of priced sales closed above list, so buyers there should be prepared to act quickly on well-priced homes. In Digby & Yarmouth, on the Eastern Shore, the South Shore and the northern mainland, homes took longer to sell and more were reduced, which gives buyers more time and negotiating room. A good time to buy is when you can afford the home comfortably, have inspected it properly and are paying a price supported by comparable sales.
Most are, but not all. Of 648 October sales with a recorded price, 78.5% closed below the final list price, 9.0% at list and 12.5% above. The median sale was 97.0% of final list price. Halifax had the highest share closing above list (16.6%), while Digby & Yarmouth had 94% closing below. Selling below asking price does not mean a home was a bargain; it may reflect a price that was too high at the outset.
October’s data points to Digby & Yarmouth (83 days median, 45% over 90 days), the Eastern Shore (73.5 days, 16 sales), the South Shore (58.5 days) and the northern mainland (45 days, 51% reduced). Price figures for the South Shore and Cape Breton rest on partial data, so we review those markets property by property. Antigonish & Guysborough had too few sales this month to assess.
Not automatically. A reduction shows that the original price was not supported by buyer response, but the new price may still be above market value. Judge a reduced home on comparable sales, condition and the reason it did not sell. In October, reduced homes that sold took a median of 78 days, and 93% still closed below the reduced list price, which shows buyers kept negotiating after the cut.
No. Showings measure attention, not agreement on value, and a showing is an appointment rather than a unique buyer. In October the $600,000–$699,999 range had the most showings per listing (3.86) yet its sales took a median of 38.5 days and 46% were reduced, while the $500,000–$599,999 range with similar attention (3.72) sold in 19 days. Pair showing activity with days on market, price changes and comparable sales.
Every home will eventually be sold, and features that narrow the future buyer pool can lengthen that sale. In October, 21% of firm sales province-wide took more than 90 days. Location, layout, condition, well and septic systems, heating costs, and waterfront or acreage characteristics all affect how many buyers will want the home later. We cannot predict future prices, but we can help you understand the trade-offs before you buy.
Because we are primarily a listing team, we see how homes are priced, presented, shown and negotiated from the seller’s side. That helps us identify overpriced listings, interpret listing histories and reductions, anticipate how a seller will respond to an offer and recommend due diligence that protects you. It also helps us advise you on how a property is likely to appeal to future buyers.
Bring us a property or a region and we will review the comparable sales, listing history and resale considerations with you before you decide what to offer.
Book a Buyer ConsultationCall 902-478-8711 | sandra@sandrapike.ca
Authored by Sandra Pike, REALTOR® | The Pike Group, Royal LePage Atlantic
One of Halifax’s Top Resale Listing Agents Since 2016 | Data-Driven Market Insights and Real Estate Commentary