Provincial Overview — Sandra Pike, REALTOR® | The Pike Group, Royal LePage Atlantic
Nova Scotia's single-family resale market recorded 743 completed sales in September 2026, supported by 1,292 new listings entering the market — producing a new-listing-to-sales ratio of 1.74. An additional 170 properties moved to conditional status, while 958 remained active at month end, translating to approximately 1.5 months of inventory province-wide.
Halifax Regional Municipality (HRM) accounted for 41.6% of all provincial sales with 309 closings at a median listing price of $599,900 — well above the provincial median of $425,000. Rural and regional markets contributed the remaining 58.4%, with the Annapolis Valley (151 sales) and Northern Nova Scotia (122 sales) forming the next-largest corridors.
Price reductions continued to shape negotiations: 39.0% of all sold properties had been reduced before closing, with an average reduction of $51,610 (9.5%). Among sales with disclosed selling prices, 51.9% sold below asking, 35.1% above asking, and 13.0% at list — indicating a market where buyers hold meaningful, though not dominant, leverage.
| Metric | Count | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| New Listings | 1,292 | — |
| Sold (Closed) | 150 | 11.6% |
| Conditional Sale | 170 | 13.2% |
| Active (still on market) | 958 | 74.1% |
| Withdrawn | 8 | 0.6% |
| Cancelled | 6 | 0.5% |
| Total Completed Sales (all solds file) | 743 | — |
Of the 1,292 properties listed during September, only 11.6% had closed by month end, with an additional 13.2% under conditional offer. The remaining 74.1% — nearly three-quarters — remained active, underscoring the depth of available inventory relative to absorption. Province-wide months of supply stood at approximately 1.5 months, reflecting a market that, while not flooded, has meaningfully loosened from the frenetic conditions of prior years.
Among all 743 completed sales, 290 properties (39.0%) had undergone at least one price reduction between original listing and final list price. Those reductions averaged $51,610 — a 9.5% markdown from the original asking price. Properties that required a reduction spent an average of 104 days on market, more than double the overall average of 52.8 days — a clear signal that initial overpricing carries a steep time penalty.
More than half of Nova Scotia's September home sales closed below asking price, yet over a third still traded above list — a two-speed dynamic driven largely by price point and geography. Properties priced correctly in high-demand HRM districts sold quickly and competitively; those that missed the market sat significantly longer and faced material discounts.
More than a quarter of all sales (27.6%) closed within a week of listing — evidence that well-priced properties in sought-after areas continue to attract immediate buyer interest. However, the extended tail is notable: 31.2% of sales took longer than 60 days, and 3.6% lingered past the six-month mark. This bifurcation reinforces that pricing accuracy is the single most powerful lever in today's market.
| Price Segment | Sales | % of Total | Avg DOM | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 168 | 22.6% | 60.7 | 35 |
| $300K – $499K | 267 | 35.9% | 49.4 | 29 |
| $500K – $699K | 195 | 26.2% | 44.4 | 20 |
| $700K – $999K | 78 | 10.5% | 65.2 | 38 |
| $1M+ | 35 | 4.7% | 60.8 | 46 |
The $300K–$499K segment dominated September's provincial activity at 35.9% of all sales — reflecting the core of Nova Scotia's resale market, particularly in regional corridors outside Halifax. The $500K–$699K bracket was the fastest-moving with a median DOM of just 20 days, suggesting this price band aligns closely with what HRM buyers are willing and able to pay.
Luxury activity ($1M+) remained modest at 35 sales (4.7%), with a median DOM of 46 days — longer than mid-range segments but far from stagnant. The sub-$300K tier, once the workhorse of regional markets, is thinning: it still represents 22.6% of sales, but longer DOM figures (60.7 average) suggest these properties often require work or sit in less accessible areas.
| Region | Sales | % of Total | Avg DOM | Med DOM | Avg List Price | % Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Regional Municipality | 309 | 41.6% | 42.2 | 21 | $650,824 | 38.2% |
| Annapolis Valley | 151 | 20.3% | 49.8 | 37 | $486,791 | 39.7% |
| Northern NS | 122 | 16.4% | 55.4 | 34 | $390,296 | 38.5% |
| South Shore | 82 | 11.0% | 79.3 | 56 | $510,723 | 43.9% |
| Cape Breton | 58 | 7.8% | 34.2 | 24 | $312,164 | 25.9% |
| Eastern Shore & Antigonish | 30 | 4.0% | 89.6 | 29 | $363,983 | 33.3% |
| South Western NS | 28 | 3.8% | 103.5 | 70 | $309,275 | 71.4% |
Cape Breton delivered the fastest median sell time at just 24 days with the lowest rate of price reductions (25.9%), despite average listing prices of $312K — suggesting strong demand in the Island's most affordable tier. South Western Nova Scotia sat at the opposite end: 71.4% of sales required a price reduction, and median DOM stretched to 70 days, signalling persistent overpricing in the Digby–Yarmouth corridor.
| Metric | HRM | Non-HRM |
|---|---|---|
| Average Days on Market | 42.2 | 60.4 |
| Median Days on Market | 21 | 37 |
| Average Listing Price | $650,824 | $406,152 |
| Median Listing Price | $599,900 | $360,000 |
| Price Reduction Rate | 38.2% | 39.6% |
| New-Listing-to-Sales Ratio | 1.69 | 1.77 |
HRM properties sold 43% faster than their provincial counterparts (median 21 vs. 37 days) and at listing prices nearly two-thirds higher. Yet the price reduction rates were remarkably similar — 38.2% in HRM versus 39.6% outside — suggesting that overpricing is a province-wide phenomenon rather than a regional one. The new-listing-to-sales ratio was also comparable (1.69 in HRM, 1.77 provincial), indicating a relatively balanced supply expansion on both fronts.
Sackville stands out with the fastest average DOM in the province at just 13.7 days and the lowest price reduction rate (14.3%), confirming sustained demand for well-priced properties in this established suburban corridor. Lunenburg County led overall volume at 57 sales but with a slower cadence (67.6 avg DOM), reflecting its broader mix of rural, waterfront, and investment-grade properties.
| Community | Sales |
|---|---|
| Halifax | 55 |
| Dartmouth | 44 |
| Bedford | 20 |
| Lower Sackville | 16 |
| Sydney | 14 |
| Cole Harbour | 14 |
| Middle Sackville | 14 |
| Timberlea | 12 |
| Beaver Bank | 10 |
| Eastern Passage | 10 |
| Bridgewater | 9 |
| Kentville | 9 |
| Truro | 8 |
| Glace Bay | 7 |
| Springhill | 7 |
ShowingTime data provides a demand-side lens on buyer engagement across price tiers during September 2026.
| Price Range | Total Showings | Showings/Listing |
|---|---|---|
| $300K – $399K | 1,647 | 3.22 |
| $400K – $499K | 1,641 | 3.43 |
| $500K – $599K | 1,554 | 4.03 |
The $500K–$599K tier commanded the highest per-listing engagement at 4.03 showings per listing, aligning with the fastest-selling price segment in the DOM analysis. This price band sits at the sweet spot of HRM buyer capacity and signals where demand-supply dynamics are tightest.
| Price Range | Total Showings | Showings/Listing |
|---|---|---|
| $900K – $1.2M | 172 | 2.65 |
| $1.2M – $1.5M | 140 | 3.18 |
In the luxury tier, the $1.2M–$1.5M segment posted the strongest showing intensity at 3.18 per listing, outpacing the $900K–$1.2M bracket. While overall luxury volume remains a fraction of the broader market, consistent buyer engagement above $1M suggests this segment is maturing rather than contracting.
September recorded 6 cancelled and 8 withdrawn listings — a combined failure rate of just 1.1% of all new listings. While numerically small, these provide early indicators of pricing misalignment or seller strategy shifts.
| District | List Price | DOM |
|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth Montebello, Port Wallace, Keystone | $739,900 | 20 |
| Lunenburg County | $2,990,000 | 16 |
| Lunenburg County | $669,000 | 29 |
| Lunenburg County | $489,900 | 7 |
| Sackville | $359,900 | 18 |
| Digby County | $299,000 | 8 |
| District | List Price | DOM |
|---|---|---|
| Timberlea, Prospect, St. Margaret's Bay | $825,000 | 14 |
| Lunenburg County | $789,000 | 5 |
| Spryfield | $709,000 | 14 |
| Southdale, Manor Park | $535,000 | 3 |
| South of Hwy 104, Parrsboro and Area | $499,900 | 9 |
| North Sydney | $269,000 | 10 |
| Amherst, Brookdale, Warren | $229,900 | 21 |
| Sydney River / Coxheath | $199,000 | 0 |
Lunenburg County appeared most frequently among failed listings (3 cancelled, 1 withdrawn), consistent with the district's higher DOM and reduction rates. Most cancellations and withdrawals occurred within the first 30 days — suggesting sellers who withdrew did so proactively rather than after extended market exposure.
| Region | New Listings | Sales | Ratio | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annapolis Valley | 238 | 151 | 1.58 | Tighter |
| South Shore | 133 | 82 | 1.62 | Tighter |
| South Western NS | 47 | 28 | 1.68 | Balanced |
| Halifax Regional Municipality | 523 | 309 | 1.69 | Balanced |
| Northern NS | 214 | 122 | 1.75 | Looser |
| Cape Breton | 122 | 58 | 2.10 | Looser |
| Eastern Shore & Antigonish | 71 | 30 | 2.37 | Loosest |
The Annapolis Valley and South Shore posted the tightest new-listing-to-sales ratios (1.58 and 1.62), meaning incoming supply was nearly matched by demand. Eastern Shore & Antigonish showed the softest absorption at 2.37 — more than two new listings for every sale — pointing to a market where sellers face meaningful competition.
Nearly 70% of homes sold in September were 30 years old or more, underscoring Nova Scotia's reliance on aging housing stock. New builds (0–5 years) accounted for just 6.2% of resale transactions. For buyers, this means renovation budgets and inspection diligence remain critical considerations, particularly in the sub-$300K tier where older properties concentrate.
At month end, 170 properties sat under conditional offer — a forward indicator of October closings. The districts with the highest conditional counts signal where the next wave of completions will land:
| District | Conditional Sales |
|---|---|
| Kings County | 13 |
| Lunenburg County | 12 |
| Sydney | 12 |
| Truro / Bible Hill / Stewiacke | 8 |
| Rural Pictou County | 8 |
| Timberlea, Prospect, St. Margaret's Bay | 8 |
| Woodlawn, Portland Estates, Nantucket | 7 |
| Annapolis County | 6 |
| Glace Bay | 5 |
| Waverley, Fall River, Oakfield | 5 |
Nova Scotia's September 2026 single-family market reflects a province that has settled into a structured equilibrium — not the frenzy of 2021–2022, nor the correction many predicted. At 1.5 months of supply and a 99.5% SP/LP ratio, Nova Scotia sits firmly in balanced territory with a slight tilt toward buyers in pricing negotiations. HRM remains the price and pace leader, but the Valley and Cape Breton are delivering compelling value with faster sell times. For sellers, the data is unambiguous: correctly priced properties sell in weeks; overpriced ones sit for months and face reductions averaging nearly $52,000. For buyers, this market rewards patience and preparation — particularly in the $500K–$700K range where competition for quality homes remains firm.